[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recommended solution to install Windows 7 Ultimate with an USB Drive

Posted on 2012-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I intend to re-install Windows 7 on my Dell Vostro 3500 laptop.

Earlier, I've tried a couple of methods that popped up on Google before and they never worked when I tried to boot from the USB drive. Finally, I had resort to DVD installation.

This time, I'm trying to use this 'Windows 7 USB/DVD download tool':

http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool

I just had this tool copy files from the ISO to an USB Drive. So I should just change the boot sequence to "USB" first to start the installation, right? Or am I missing something?

I'd appreciate if anyone has any experience with this tool or if there's another "will work for most PCs" tool. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gam8
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38379864
http://portableapps.com/search/node/WINDOWS%207

tHE HAVE AN Installer....
For your legal copy....
Selvol
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PAdocIT earned 800 total points
ID: 38379876
You are correct. You should be able to boot to the usb device after using the tool. What happens when you try to boot to USB?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 800 total points
ID: 38379877
I personally love this option, and it can be used with Windows.  http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/

However, you should only need to switch your boot options to USB with the Win7USBDVD tool and have it work.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:gam8
ID: 38380045
@Pad: Thanks. I haven't tried installing after creating the USB drive with this Microsoft tool. With my earlier attempts with other methods, after trying to boot the USB Drive, setup wasn't able to begin. I think it said something like "Unable to boot".

@Bouc: Thanks. Yours will be my go-to method if mine fails.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 38380439
>>  I think it said something like "Unable to boot".   <<   then your USB W7 install was not correct
can you boot from other USB devices, or cd?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 200 total points
ID: 38381245
This works every time--a few manual steps to follow
http://www.maximumpc.com/article/howtos/how_install_windows_7_usb_key?page=0,1
Or use this software--for me it takes too long
http://wintoflash.com/download/en/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gam8
ID: 38381258
@nobus. Yes, I was able to boot with W7 DVD and install it, last time.

@lionel: Thanks. Wintoflash never worked for me. I'm bookmarking the other one.

btw, the 'Win 7 USB tool' method worked flawlessly. Thanks so much everyone.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38381956
>>  Yes, I was able to boot with W7 DVD and install it, last time  <<  ok , but the question was if that was an USB drive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gam8
ID: 38381968
@nobus. No, the USB drive didn't go into setup. So installed with the actual DVD last time.
0