[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to periodically clean out Outlook 2010 Deleted items older than a certain date

Posted on 2012-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-02
I have a small network that is running SBS2011 (exchange 2010) and Outlook 2010.

I'm looking for a way to delete items in the Deleted Items folder that are older than 120 days.

I'd like this to run each day on each users Mailbox so that there is always a 120 day window to restore if needed.

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38380151
Hello,

Yes, this can be done creating a retention policy in the exchange management console.  I don't know the exact steps but below should help get you started:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625224.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298052.aspx

For restoration, the default I believe is 14 days for the dumpster, change that to 120 days.  Sorry, it has been a while since I used it so don't recall the exact steps.

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/single-item-recovery/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38380787
If you set the DIR time to 120 days, then content will be in the database for 240 days.
120 days in Deleted Items, then that is flushed out and retained by DIR for another 120 days.

Create a new Retention Policy using the wizard, to apply to the Deleted Items folder. I suggest you choose Delete and Allow Recovery.
Then run the Retention policy wizard to select your new Tag and the mailboxes that you want to apply it to. The policy will run each day.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38380987
I've been messing with retention policies and am amazed at what they do.  But it seems that these relate to the entire Mailbox opposed to one folder (Deleted Items), so that's where I'm having an issue.

What is DIR time?

Appreciate the help if you have a step by step, that would be helpful too!

Thanks,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38381209
Deleted Item Retention. How long data stays in Recover Deleted Items.
There isn't really much more that can be said about Retention Policy tags - you can choose the folder it applies to, then apply it to a mailbox.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38383508
Thanks and that helps.  But as I understand it, the only way to clear out the DI Folder is either manually or via Outlook.  If you have a boatload of users, is there a way to do this across the board (ie automate it)?

I'm looking for a set it and forget it, without having to go to each workstation to clean out initially.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38383521
That is what the Retention Tags and Policy does. You don't have to touch the client or do it manually. You are looking at the correct tool, and it is very simple to configure.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38383539
I'm looking to do two things.  Archive daily with any emails older than 2 years and clean out DI Folders for anything older than 120 days.

can I do both of these via Retention Tags? and if so, how?

You're telling me what to do, just not helping me with exactly how to do it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38383581
That is the first time you have mentioned archiving.
Exchange 2010 comes with predefined tags for moving content to the archive. However remember that archiving is an Enterprise CAL feature, and you need to have those CALs to use it. It is not part of the SBS CAL.

As everything is documented on Technet, if you want someone to repeat that then you need to pay them to do so - I am not paid to post on here. I also subscribe to the maxim of teaching someone to fish, not giving them a bucket of fish.

The Exchange product documentation is widely considered to be the best product document of almost any software produce available - it documents almost everything about the product.

The GUI exposes the most common settings - the tag setting is a single screen, the policy to apply the tag is two or three screens at most.

There isn't really much more that I can post. The two links in the first response to your question go through EXACTLY what is required, did you read those? If you aren't reading what is being provided to you because it hasn't been spoon-fed, then I will stop wasting my time and no longer monitor the question.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38383608
Wow.  Yes, please check your ego at the door.  Techs are supposed to help out other techs and if you're too GOOD for that, then I understand.  

And for the record, it DOES work with the SBS Cal so I suggest you make SURE of your statements prior to responding.  Archiving is working great on all the SBS Networks we are running and monitoring.

That being said, please stop "wasting your time" and stop monitoring the question.
0