?
Solved

old iphone transfer

Posted on 2012-09-08
14
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I have an old iphone and would like to move all the data from it to a new iphone. Is there a way to do this? do you use itunes for something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38380238
If your old iPhone has sync'd to iTunes, then disconnect it, restart your computer for luck, start iTunes and connect the new iPhone. It should ask you if this is your new phone, say yes and it should synchronize.

My iPhone went into the lake inadvertently and was destroyed. Apple replaced it with their out of warranty program. I plugged it into my computer, it sync'd and I was up and running.

... Thinkapds_User
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38380241
Connect your current iPhone to iTunes and sync it. Verify that your original iPhone is backed up
Connect your new iPhone to iTunes
When your new iPhone appears again in the iTunes window, select it.
Click the tabs (Music, Photos, and so on) and verify or change the items you want to sync.
Click Apply to sync your new iPhone with iTunes.

Or

See these guides:
http://www.iphonehacks.com/2011/10/how-to-transfer-data-from-old-iphone-to-new-iphone-4s.html

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2109
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38380257
so if the old iphone syncs that is like backing up the iphone?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38380290
"so if the old iphone syncs that is like backing up the iphone?"
Thats correct.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38380687
Yes, just as I noted in the first post here.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38384338
thank you for the help
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38384345
You are most welcome and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38389620
That's actually not correct.

Syncing is not the same as backing up.

Syncing makes the songs and other things (videos, books, etc.) in your iTunes library mirrored on the iPhone (or at least the items you've selected to sync.)   Syncing does not necessarily back up, for example, the data used by your apps, or your iPhone's settings.  Those things are backed up using the "backup" function in iTunes.  Syncing sometimes performs a backup, but not always.

Before connecting the new phone, you should BOTH sync and back up the old phone.  Syncing is done by selecting "Sync," and backing up is done by right-clicking on the phone (under Devices in iTunes), and then selectng "back up".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38391770
thank you for the additional information - I'm sorry, but I closed this already - so I don't know how I could award points for your comment.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38391781
I don't need points, I just don't want you to lose your data in the transfer process.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38392263
iTunes Sync also does a backup (watch the screen as it works away). So if the sync (including the backup it does) is recent, you will not lose anything.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38392630
Thinkpads user-

Sync sometimes (but not always) does a backup along with the sync.  I've never been able to determine what the algorithm is that determines when it backs up along with the sync and when it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38392679
When I sync my iPhone 4S I watch it. It always shows "backing up" as Step 2. Maybe it is a function of newer phones, newer IOS, and newer iTunes. But having had my own phone die, I was impressed that I connected up the new one, it asked me if it was new, and minutes later I was whole again. ..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38392979
I agree that replacing iPhones is pretty painless; the data always gets replaced in its entirety, with no fuss.

Here's an explanation that's VERY clear about syncing vs. backing up; it's from 2011 and it MAY be that, since then, the newer versions of iTunes do a backup with every sync, rather than just with some syncs... but I do know that in the past, I've sync'd, and observed that my most recent backup predates my most recent sync.

http://decipher-media.blogspot.com/2011/05/itunes-sync-vs-backup-how-to-ensure-you.html
0