[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How should I do to be able to download an important update for Microsoft Security Essentials?

Posted on 2012-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
I've tried to download it manually also by going to www.support.microsoft.com/kb/2691905, but nothing works. In Update history, it says "Failed" all the time for that update. But the icon in the Status bar for Microsoft Security Essentials is green.

Microsoft Security Essentials Client Update Package - KB2691905
Installation date: ¿2012-¿09-¿09 00:19
Installation status: Failed
Error details: Code 8004FF06
Update type: Important
This package will update Microsoft Security Essentials client on the user's machine.
More information:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=195462
Help and Support:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=195463

I also uninstalled the current MSE, downloaded the latest version for my 64-bit Windows 7 and installed it again. But this update for MSE still is "Failed" in history  and I'm not given any option to download it again, and there is no possibility to manually download it. What should I do? Just leave it (even though it's categorized as "Important")? Or is there any solution to this? I've also turned off other security software (Malwarebytes PRO), but still the same. When I installed MSE, I right-clicked and run the installation file as Administrator.

My Windows now is Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (will soon upgrade to Ultimate-version, will just get this important update to work first).
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1348 total points
ID: 38380268
There are two ways of updaing MSE, first by going to the MSE program itself and click on the update tab then click on the update button, if it is able to update fine there I would not worry about the manual updates through windows. Have you checked the update time/date stamp to see when it failed, it is possible that the update that failed was from before. You seem to be well protected since you are using both the pro version of malwarebytes and MSE. I think you are fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 38380275
Yes, it should be updated fully shouldn't it? I run the update from within MSE now as you suggested and it continues to display that MSE is fully updated, showing a green MSE-icon in the Status field with the white checkmark.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1348 total points
ID: 38380280
I would not worry about the failed update in windows then, as it is possible it may not be compatible with your machine. You seem to be well protected, if that is the only update you are having problems with, especially if you reistalled MSE, using the most recent installation of this program. If it is showing on the application that it is upto date, then you dont have anything to worry about.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38380296
"you are using both the pro version of malwarebytes and MSE"

You should not run more than one Anti-Virus Application on the same PC as they fight / clash with each other.

"it continues to display that MSE is fully updated, showing a green MSE-icon in the Status field with the white checkmark"
Theres your answer, you have full protection.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 652 total points
ID: 38380502
You should not run more than one Anti-Virus Application on the same PC as they fight / clash with each other. ~ Michael-Best

While that is normally very good advice, it doesn't seem to apply to the combination of Microsoft Security Essentials and Malwarebytes Pro.  For example, I know that Younghv says he installs that specific combination of applications on all of his clients' computers and it works quite well.

 Hermesalpha, I have worked with Microsoft Security Essentials extensively on all five of the Windows 7 machines on my home network.  Occasionally, you will see a failed definition update listed in Windows Updates.  This typically happens when Windows Update tries to install definitions that are already current.  As others have said, your Security Essentials application appears to be updating normally.  If you ever want to update it yourself and the machine is connected to the Internet, don't bother downloading the manual update file.  Simply utilize the Update tab within Security Essentials itself.  

The bottom line is that your application appears to be working normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 38380855
Yes, MSE and Malwarebytes PRO in combination have worked perfect for me earlier also. Anyway, I did an upgrade without that update and the icon continues to display everything is ok in green colour.
0