[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 database opened in Access 2010 tables are grey.  Can open, but are missing when database is copied

Posted on 2012-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
I have an application developed in Access 2007 with a split front/back end.

With Access 2010 out there, we have a few clients who use 2010.  We can open and work with the database in 2010, but the tables are greyed out.  It almost seems like a security rights thing, but we leave these databases wide open.  I've noticed that tables that I've worked with may be black.

When I copy this database from my client's server, to mine, all of the tables are gone, may be just hidden?  The size of the database indicates that the data is actually there, but I can't see the tables.  Help?

I've tried opening it on my end using both Access 2007 and Access 2010 and still can't see the tables.
0
Comment
Question by:wlreimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38380281
It sounds like they are Hidden Tables.

In Access 2007/ 2010:

Options --> Current Database --> Click the Navigation Options button under the Navigation heading.

Check the box labeled "Show Hidden Objects"

That should make them display, greyed out.  At that point you can right click them and hide/unhide them (which with "Show Hidden Objects" checked will make the text display black when unhidden or grey when hidden)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 38380919
There are problems with compatibility between Access 2007 and 2010 databases.  Not all the time, but sometimes, and one of the symptoms is disappearing tables.  See my Access Archon article on this topic:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch205.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlreimer
ID: 38381491
Thanks Helen, I already had hidden objects shown.  This was actually a 2007 database originally.  After reading your article, I created a new 2007 database and imported all of the objects into it and was able to do what I needed to.
0