?
Solved

Cisco routers/switches ipv6 ready

Posted on 2012-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
how do I know that my Catalyst 3560 or my Cisco 2921 is ready for ipv6? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38380300
Cisco has supported IPv6 since 2001... you should be good. The 2900 line came out like 2-3 years ago, not sure about the 3560, but after 2001 I would think.

If you want to verify you software release level, do a "show version" and just make sure it's higher than 12.0

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipv6/configuration/guide/ip6-roadmap.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ping2vohra
ping2vohra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38380661
Please check you router with IPV6 enable .

To enable routing of IPv6 packets – required to enable IPv6 on a router:
Router(config)# ipv6 unicast-routing

To enable IPv6 on an interface:
Router(config-if)# ipv6 enable

To add an IPv6 address to an interface:
ipv6 address <address>/<prefix> [link-local] [eui-64]

To leave the interface unnumbered:
ipv6 unnumbered eth 0/0

If these command will not owrk then upgrade IOS of the router .
0