Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe Creative Suite 2 installation challenge

Posted on 2012-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Trying to install Adobe Creative Suite 2 on remote host. Can copy the 4 cd's to the remote server.  the problem is that this installation is one that prompts for the 2nd cd and won;t allow oyu to point to where the files are on the hdd.  I'm caught on getting this completely installed? Anyone know a way to get the whole suite installed without being there to pop in the cd's?
0
Comment
Question by:071171
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38380346
Hello, try this,

Create ISOs of all 4 CDs, install ISO recorder and then insert CD 1 on your local computer.  Right click on the CD drive and select Create ISO.  Once you have created all 4, copy them to the remote server.

Next, on the remote server install MagicDisc.  This program allows you to mount ISOs as if they were in the CD drive.   Mount ISO 1 then run Setup.  When setup asks for Disc 2, mount ISO 2, and so on.

http://alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm
http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-overview.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 38380857
I think they are DVDs not CDs so just in case that is true the ISO won't work...otherwise a solid plan

You could also map a drive D: to the location where disc 1 is. Run D:\setup.exe the either replace the contents of that drive with disc 2 or disconnect the drive and map to the disc 2 folder.

Should work but I have never tried it.

capt.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 38385241
You can create ISOs of DVDs (and BluRays too) so I don't see how having them would break that option. MagicDisc specifically states it mounts CDs and DVDs.

With CS2 it is hard coded to use the extact file path of where disc one was launched. As long as you can set that up (either by changing mounted ISOs, changing mapped folder contents, or placing all discs in the one folder) then you should be able to get this working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:071171
ID: 38389266
Worked great! Thx.
0