?
Solved

Preparation to demoting a DC

Posted on 2012-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
Hi,

I have 3 DCs (2x Win 2008 R2 DC and 1x Win 2003 Ent DC). I am going to demote Win 2003 DC from the environment. I have moved all master roles long time ago. To understand if everyting alright, I have shutdown Win 2003 DC this morning (did not demote yet, just to simulate).

Exchange 2010 server's EMC start having difficulties to find DC. After a couple of try eventually EMC succesfully connected  to one of Win 2008 R2 DCs.
Outlook 2010 conneting to server with delay.
OWA had given Server busy try later error for a while but now it is OK.

Beside of above issues I haven't noticed any other problem yet.

I will keep the Win 2003 DC off for a week. According to symptoms above what shoudl I do? Why Exchange Server acting like that and what should I do to repevent future problem while demoting the Win 2003 DC.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:teomcam
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 38380379
Do you have all of your DNS clients pointed to the W2008 DCs?  Before I demote a DC, I normally run NetMon to see what kind of traffic is going to that DC before shutting it down/demoting it...
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38380384
Exchange picks a Global Catalog Server to use... if that server is unavailable, then it can cause issues for a short period until it locates another.  Make sure your other DCs are Global Catalogs and you should be fine.

Additional information http://www.n2networksolutions.com/2011/03/21/changing-the-global-catalog-server-for-exchange-server-2010/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38380395
Thanks guys. My other 2 Win 2008 R2 DCs are Global Catalog already. At the moment everything seems fine except Outlook 2010 connecting with a little delay.

@Paka
Could you give me syntax for netmon please so I can check what exactly going on.

Is there any way to tell the Exchange server preferred DC?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 750 total points
ID: 38380660
>> Is there any way to tell the Exchange server preferred DC?

Yes. The Set-ExchangeServer cmdlet in the Exchange Management Shell allows you to statically configure the Domain Controllers which a particular Exchange 2010 server should bind to and use for AD lookups.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123716.aspx for details.

But, I would not advise that you take those steps. It is NOT a best practice to hard-code the DCs and GCs into Exchange in this manner. In an otherwise healthy Active Directory environment, Exchange is more than capable - in fact, it is designed - to discover the topology of the network and automatically locate the appropriate Domain Controllers to use for service requests. Hard-coding should never be performed permanently without good cause.

-Matt
0