?
Solved

2 SMTP gateways , MX Records

Posted on 2012-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi All,

I have 2 Sites , 1 Main , 1 DR the design is Active/Active , im planning to have 2 SMTP internet gateways , with this records

mail3.mydomain.com
mail2.mydomain.com

my MX records will have same preference

so is that correct in case of normal operation as well as DR case?

Marwa
0
Comment
Question by:Marmar18
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vadoodetm earned 1000 total points
ID: 38380406
You need to enter the same priority if you want both servers receive mail.  If you want to DR server to receive mail if the primary one fails, then you have to set different priority for MS records.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38380769
Apart from above, you can use Load Balancer like F5 , also you can use Shadow Redundancy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351027.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38380778
I wouldn't attempt to do Active/Active over two seperate sites, that will cause you problems. Active/Active only really works when the servers are next to each other.

Priority on MX records doesn't really exist any longer, waste of time setting it. Just set both servers with the same and ensure they are both protected by antispam/antivirus.

Another option would be to just have all email come in through the DR site, then travel over the connection. That is what I do with a number of clients where the DR site is in a data centre. That way all traffic continues to flow and I can use anything I like to connect the two locations in the event of a failure.

Simon.
0