[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I delete "System Reserved" Partition while installing Windows 7 Ultimate?

Posted on 2012-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
2,151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I'm re-installing Windows 7 Ultimate on a Dell Vostro 3500 laptop. I wonder if I need that 100 MB "System Reserved" partition. I'm at the install screen where I see my primary partition (C:) and this 100 MB partition.

I've formatted both partitions (already made backups of C:) but I'm not sure if I can delete this "System Reserved" partition or leave it there.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gam8
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 600 total points
ID: 38380421
You should not delete this partition. Your Windows System needs it to Boot , Windows Recovery Environment, and for Bitlocker etc.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38380436
when you are installing a fresh W7 OS, you can safely delete all partitions, including the 100 MB one
if the disk is prepartitioned, the install won't even make one !

here a discussion of the options : http://www.mydigitallife.info/hack-to-remove-100-mb-system-reserved-partition-when-installing-windows-7/

http://www.sevenforums.com/installation-setup/10408-whats-100mb-partition-can-i-delete.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38380441
Hi nobus

Hope you are fine?
The asker has already formatted the disk. I think this is the new System Reserved partition.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38380493
i posted that he can safely delete it and his options - so i don't see any problem
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 38380494
Are you sure it's not the Dell utility partition?

If it IS a FAT16 Dell utility partition, you should be able to mark it as the Active partition, reboot and it should run the Dell Diagnostics program.

You don't really *need* the utility partition if you have the Drivers & Utilities disk that came with the computer, because you can boot off that and run the Diagnostics program from there instead.
See http://www.goodells.net/dellutility/recreate.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ganpar
Ganpar earned 400 total points
ID: 38380495
You should not delete the system partition as system OS requires it  for boot process and other system processes
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38380652
@nobus
but if the System Reserved partition is created new, you should not delete it?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 200 total points
ID: 38380663
On the step of Windows nstallation where you can format the drive use advanced option to delete the partitions you dont need and create there a single system partition. The point Windows installation to this partition. Done.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38380677
if that is the one showing after deleting the previous partions, yes then leave it
but you can install without that partition, as i posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:gam8
ID: 38381974
I didn't try deleting the partition because the laptop came with that partition. May be, I'll deleting it next time and see what happens.

Good to know that I can delete it without any issues.

Thanks again, everyone.
0