[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 64 bit - Data Sourse ODBC problems

Posted on 2012-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
Hello,

I am running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits.

When I run the Administrative Tools, Data Source (ODBC),
I am missing 98 percent of all my ODBC drivers and my connection do not work most of the
time.
I think the file being selected is the C:\windows\system32\odbcad32.exe

In order to see all my drivers I have to go to
c:\windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe and then I can see them all.

Can anyone let me know how do I make Administrative Tools, Data Source (ODBC), pick up all my driver the same way c:\windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe does or if there is a
setting that I need to change so the computer uses the c:\windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe as the default system settings.

Your help is very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DPP2011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38380469
Most ODBC drivers are 32-bit and c:\windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe is the place to find them.  Though it is confusing, the drivers found in C:\windows\system32\odbcad32.exe are the very few 64-bit drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPP2011
ID: 38380622
Thank you,
So, if I set up a connection on c:\windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe, it should work
all the time?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38381152
'odbcad32.exe' is just the interface to the drivers that are required.  I don't know why they named two different versions the same.  To connect to a particular program or database, you have to use the version that supports it.  Like I said, it appears that most ODBC drivers are 32-bit.  This search https://www.google.com/search?q=Microsoft+Windows+7+ODBC+drivers brings up many links to the question and answers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Tidder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38381356
Just a tip, you can create a new shortcut to the 32-bit version in your Administrative tools.  What I did was just copied the "Data Sources (ODBC)", edited the new copy to point to the right place, then renamed it to "Data Sources (ODBC) (32-bit)".
0