Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

counting events from month to month access query

Posted on 2012-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a number of tables that contain events where data has changed each month. each pk code [abicode] has events transmission events cc events and 8 other events.

I am not sure how to set up the infrastructure to count the number of events  each month.

I have a query counting the events:

SELECT Count(TblTransmission.ChangeId) AS CountOfChangeId, TblTransmission.AbiCode
FROM TblTransmission
GROUP BY TblTransmission.AbiCode
ORDER BY Count(TblTransmission.ChangeId) DESC;

I believe I need to store that value for each code and category of event. then each month do a recount of the events in each category when the new data comes in.

if the event count increased then the [abicode] needs to be reviewed if not then it can be ignored.

so how might i best set that up?

the transmission table as an example currently has these fields:
Changeid autonumber
abicode text
transmissionprev text
transmissionchange text
changeyearmonth
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38380716
If you add changeyearmonth to your query, you should get count for every changeyearmonth
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38380742
I created a table and put the counts in there effectively giving me the subcounts stored and then another table with the total count per abicode. then when the new data comes in I can do the compare, if i dont store then there is no way of knowing or i dont think so. hence the post
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38380942
If your data could be changed backwards, then there are no other way to find changes, except recording some history.
May be you can prepare sample DB with some data and show expected result?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 38381299
Can you at least post a few dummy records showing examples of the data contained in each field?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 2000 total points
ID: 38383136
If your table contained as a minimum:

tblTransmissions
==============
ChangeID Integer
AbiCode  Text
ChangeDate DateTime

And you ran this query:

SELECT AbiCode, Format(ChangeDate, "yyyymm") as Chgyyyymm,  Count(ChangeDate) AS ChgCount
FROM tblTransmissions
GROUP BY AbiCode, Format(ChangeDate, "yyyymm")
ORDER BY AbiCode;

That will give you the  year month count dynamically for each AbiCode.  I, for one, am still guessing at what you are trying to do.
0