[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

in Exchange 2010 checking if email in certain mailbox open or read that admin sent

Posted on 2012-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-28
in Exchange 2010 how to know if certain user open or read email that admin sent?
is there any builtin feature or kind of tool or powershell code let me know if me as administrator can know if a user open or read what i sent? I know its a backword  move that must the server get react .
0
Comment
Question by:shathoy
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38380739
Maybe I'm reading the question wrong but going to go with the obvious answer - have you on the outgoing email from Admin checked the 'require read receipt' option?

What version Outlook are you using?
Outlook 2007 - there's an Options tab within the actual email where you can set these options...or is it a different question you are asking?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 200 total points
ID: 38380758
You can use mailbox audit feature in exchange 2010. Read below kb
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459237.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38381044
Mailbox audit will not work in this case, because MessageBind       (An item is accessed in the reading pane or opened) is logged only if administrator tries to open or read the message. That is not logged if message is opened by user or delegate.

As I know, your only option is what smckeown777 has suggested - the use of read receipt, but it is up to user if it will allow the receipt to be sent or not.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38381064
Hello,

It is possible to do this by enabling Read Tracking for your organization. See this article for instructions - http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2012/01/generating-delivery-reports-and-tracking-messages-from-powershell/

JJ
0