?
Solved

Joomla 2.5 question

Posted on 2012-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
I have 4  categories of articles.  Each category has 10- 20 articles.  

What I need is a page that showcases all articles in that category.  When the user clicks the individual article showcased element they are taken to the article page. I can code it but I don't know what approach to take.. is there an obvious well-worn technique for doing something like this?  I can code it but I don't know where to start and what hooks/functions/classes to use in the Joomla framework.

Love to be able to sort alphabetically too.. ok I'm pushing it.  Seriously, can anyone give a little guidance in how to do this?

See attached image for concept.kupd
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 38380781
I think you should first start by looking at the available extensions at extensions.joomla.org that do this type of display. There is a wide range of display options. I personally have found Aida2 to be a good candidate for what you are looking for. Many like want the K2 component can support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38380820
Any way to do it without k2 or another framework?  I don't mind writing a few scripts.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhijeet Rananaware earned 2000 total points
ID: 38380944
Use Category Blog Layout. Leading article 0.  Intro Articles 15 articles. Column 3.

After this create folders like following insider your template for overriding joomla default category blog layout


/templates/yourtemplate/html/com_content/category/

Copy blog_item.php from components/com_content/views/category/tmpl to above override folder.

In this way you are modifying category blog layout of joomla. So edit blog_item.php in override folder according to your need.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38381120
@webmatrixpune trying it now... thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38381337
you rock.. this worked perfectly
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhijeet Rananaware
ID: 38381854
Thanks :)
0