?
Solved

Migrate SBS 2003 to New Hardware

Posted on 2012-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi there,

Can some please give me a step by step on how to migrate SBS 2003 to new hardware.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fasuln
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 38380968
Microsoft has specific documentation for this
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc719896(v=WS.10).aspx

Other options are:
-install Hyper-V on the new server and virtualize the existing server
or.
-purchase backup solutions that allow for hardware independent restores like StorageCraft or Acronis
http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow_protect_SBS.php
http://www.acronis.com.sg/smb/products/ATISBS/
  Acronis also requires the Universal Restore option to restore to different hardware:
  http://www.acronis.com.sg/smb/products/ATISBS/universal-restore.html
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 38381047
Keep in mind, if SBS came pre-installed on the server then you cannot migrate it.

If it didn't then one of the solutions most recommended is www.sbsmigration.com's swing migration.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Mailbox Corruption is a nightmare every Exchange DBA wishes he never has. Recovering from it can be super-hectic if not entirely futile. And though techniques like the New-MailboxRepairRequest cmdlet have been designed to help with fixing minor corr…
You finally migrated Public Folders to Office 365, decommissioned the Public Folder mailbox database and since then, when you send an email from on-premise to mail-enabled Public Folders, you get the following error: "Misconfigured public folder mai…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…
Exchange organizations may use the Journaling Agent of the Transport Service to archive messages going through Exchange. However, if the Transport Service is integrated with some email content management application (such as an anti-spam), the admin…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month12 days, 23 hours left to enroll

579 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question