?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Unknown symbol in upper left corner of cell

Posted on 2012-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
What is this symbol I found in the upper left corner of the cell?

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
m4nd4li4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38381035
Do you see a tooltip when you hover the cursor over it? Is it clickable?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38381275
Can you upload the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38430488
When I click on it it opens a hyperlink
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38431153
A hyperlink to where?

What happens when you right click on it? Do you get a menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38460094
I get an internet hyperlink.  some sort of www. address.  
What I want to know is:
1.  What is symbol called?
2.  How/Where can I create it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38461969
Without seeing it, I have no clue. Can you upload the file? (You can delete all sensitive information first.)

Otherwise, maybe someone else can help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38475663
It was a tooltip.  I lost the file and cannot upload it.  And I can't recreate this thing.
0