[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Poor Man's Group Policy

Posted on 2012-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
I have one big client who is running Windows Server 2003 Active Directory. It works well, and I use Group Policy with this client fairly regularly. I have other clients, however, who have no server or are "tacked on" to a Windows domain. (Typically, they're non-profits who utilize a municipal Windows domain, but have no say on how that domain is configured.)

Here's my question: I'd like to develop a set of Group Policy-like tools to help these little clients out. Specifically, I'm looking for the following tools:

Automated drive mappings
Automated printer mappings
Installer functionality (like Windows Installer or InstallShield)
Automated Windows configuration (activate/deactivate services or startup items or other Windows configuration)

I recognize that the endless permutations in Windows operating systems and the way those operating systems can be configured make my objective a real challenge. But it can't hurt to explore the idea.

It's also worth noting that I'm very comfortable with .NET programming. (I'm a programmer by trade. I do some network support.)
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38381039
Hi,
for Automated Windows configuration probably scripting is a way

for Automated drive mappings try:
User>Preferencies>Windows settings>Drive maps
or you can in AD set homefolder for each user

for automated printer mappings try:
Administrative Tools >Print Management.>choose printer and right click>Deploy with Group Policy
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 38382677
Perhaps Active Setup technology is what you need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38432387
Thanks!
0