Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regular Auditing of Wireless Network

Posted on 2012-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Here's the scenario:

My office (a mediation firm) has a wireless network that's available to all clients (typically attorneys) that visit the office. Our clients use the wireless network heavily for browsing, web-based applications, email, VPN access to their own networks, Citrix access to their own networks...
While the network is solid (we have 5 Cisco/Linksys WAP200 units), some clients fail to connect to the network.
When I'm at the office (2 days a week), I'll help our client's out. About 70% of the time, the issue is associated with their wireless configuration, and I'm able to get them going simply by tweaking their wireless configuration settings.
Most the time, however, I'm not around when they fail to connect.

Here's the question: It would be nice to be able to determine if a client's failure to connect when I'm not around is due to the client or one of my WAPs. I've thought about enabling logging on my WAPs, but I don't think it's going to tell me much. (Typically, if a client fails to connect to a WAP, the failure won't show up in the WAP's log file.) I've thought about leaving a test client laptop next to a WAP, simply pinging network gateway with the client every minute, and then logging the ping results. This solution is a little clunky, and I can't leave the test laptop in place indefinitely.

Other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1340 total points
ID: 38381216
There are many reasons for wireless connectivity failure and chief among them is interference and channel crosstalk.

Unless you have somebody come in and do a site survey using something like Airmagnet,your disconnects will be a mystery that can be caused for many reasons.

If you really want a safe ,secure and stable wireless network,I would look at Ruckus,Aruba,or Merkai as infrastructure.

To be blunt ,you are still using home network technology in a business class setting.

It's not real hard to compromise your network if somebody had the notion.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 38386251
How is the network set up for guests? And what tend to be your most frequent things to fix (both client and infrastructure side)? pgm's comment is a very valid possibility... but also, there might be something else you didn't mention here that would make a difference as well. just let us know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38432486
Thanks!
0