?
Solved

PHP Error - Undefined Index problem

Posted on 2012-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
I am receiving the following error:


A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined index: Jun 10, 2011

Filename: controllers/taxCalcFunction.php

Line Number: 5

Open in new window


And here is the code in question:

	$arr_bill_dates = array();
	foreach($data['billing_events'] as $billdate) {
		foreach($billdate as $event) {
			$key = array_keys($event);
			$arr_bill_dates[$key[0]]++; } } //<- ERROR ON THIS LINE
	$data['arr_bill_dates'] = $arr_bill_dates;

Open in new window


I don't understand why I am getting this error because the variable $arr_bill_dates is defined at the beginning before the loop.  Why is this causing an error?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DanielAttard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38381124
Because 'arr_bill_dates' is not recognized as a valid index for $data array, that is $data['arr_bill_dates'] item simply doesn't exist. I can't know why, but this is what you have to investigate.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
ID: 38381139
Thanks for the advice.  I'll take a step back and look at some of the earlier code to see what's happening there.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38381144
You can use var_dump() to print out the contents of a variable.  It makes debugging a lot easier!
http://php.net/manual/en/function.var-dump.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
ID: 38381232
Thanks Ray.  I've implemented one of the many different flavors of debug tools found on the link you provided.  Now I've got tons of useful, well-formatted information being presented to me to help solve this issue.

Great idea.  Thank you.
0