?
Solved

Logmein Hamachi will chat but will not ping or browse

Posted on 2012-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,615 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have Logmein Hamachi installed on half a dozen computers between home and office.  All are running Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium.  

I just bought a new Dell Inspiron 5323 also running Win 7, Home Premium.  For the life of me I cannot get it to ping or browse.  It chats fine.  More specifically it initiates and receives chats initiated by other computers, but will not ping any of the other computers nor will it receive a ping from any of the other computers.  The ping times out.  

The Dell laptop shows up as part of the network on all the other computers in the Hamachi box.  Its icon is green, indicating it is online.

I have tried it with both Wifi connection (private network) and with wired internet connection.  Same result.  

BTW, logmein.com works just fine.  

I have turned off both Windows Firewall and Panda Cloud antivirus.  Same result.

I have uninstalled Hamachi (including all user settings) and reinstalled it.  No dice.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:beep6004
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38382120
you have to allow ping (icmp) through the firewall
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 38382589
Can you please reinstall the Dell PC's Network Card Driver Software and try to download the upgraded Software.

Also Please check this Tutorial :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sfr8PoJ3mOQ

Regards,
Vijay kadadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:beep6004
ID: 38383216
to ve3ofa:

Please re-read the last two sentences.  Firewall and antivirus both turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beep6004
ID: 38383611
To kadadi_v

Thanks for suggestions.  I followed youtube video instructions and rebooted.  Dell network card driver is up to date (this is a new laptop.)  But I deleted the driver and reinstalled it anyway.

Still not pinging or browsing in either direction.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 2000 total points
ID: 38391107
For Testing purpose , Can you please uninstall the Panda Cloud antivirus . After PC Restart
check you can ping or browse.

And also confirm , If  windows7 firewall is active then add the exception for Hamachi application.

Regards,
Vijay Kadadi
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 38391119
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beep6004
ID: 38391136
Panda Cloud was in fact the cause for Hamachi's inoperability.  Once removed, Hamachi worked normally.  When reinstalled, both Hamachi and Panda Cloud worked just fine.

Lesson:  if using Panda Cloud, install AFTER Hamachi.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 38391171
Good , It works.

Regards,
Vijay kadadi
0