?
Solved

microsoft office for ipad

Posted on 2012-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
how to use office word,excel,outlook, powerpoint on ipad
0
Comment
Question by:techp
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:g3nu1n3
ID: 38381199
As far as I know, there is no local installation of Microsoft Office for the iPad. You can however get started with Microsoft Office on your iPad by using the cloud server SkyDrive at http://skydrive.com - App Store - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/skydrive/home
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
ID: 38381240
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Micklez
ID: 38381242
As far as i know there is non of those programs can be run on an ipad. I would suggest a laptop if you need to use those programs.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
ID: 38381253
MS Office is not supported natively in iOS, but you can use the equivalent/similar applications which provide almost the main features of microsoft office as well. I have mentioned two such useful apps above.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38381281
I use QuickOffice on my iPhone and that works decently well. QuickOffice is readily available from the Apple app store using iTunes.  It is another alternative amongst the ones mentioned above. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38382044
Hi techp,

1.  You can open all those kinds of office documents and VIEW them on your ipad without installing anything.

2.  Microsoft Itself has not released an Office version which is supported by iOS or the operating system of iPhones/iPads/iPods.  Rumour HAD it that Microsoft was going to release something see here or see here but my prediction is that these rumours were about a Microsoft own tablet and that the Surface which is their tablet will have native Office programs and Microsoft will intentionally not release something for iDevices to gain some advantage.

3. Microsoft has Office Web apps which are now touch friendly so you could use these eg a random blog about it..

4.  Some apps also are available but I am sure some have been covered above.  For example
Documents Unlimited
Quick Office - which I use.
Office2 HD
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38382705
Just my 2 cents. I have been using Office2 HD for over a year.  It works with Word, Excel, and PowerPoint files.

It is of course not as power as the real thing but for under $10 it does the job pretty well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38392774
The official Microsoft Office app suite will be released for iOS, specifically iPad, this fall.  Until then use QuickOffice, it's amazing and probably will be better than MS' offering anyway.

http://www.quickoffice.com/
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38402185
@techp - Thank you, and I was pleased to assist you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0