?
Solved

Increase the size of a raid 1 array

Posted on 2012-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have an IBM server with a IBM ServeRAID 8K-I raid controller.  It has a RAID 1 array on it with 2 SAS 300gb HDDs.  The mirror is split into a c partition and a d partition.  I am running out of space.  I have purchased 2 SAS 600gb drives and need to determine the easiest way to get them installed.

I thought I could replace them one at a time and let the mirror rebuild itself each time but I am not sure how to resize the partitions.  The other option is I could put both new SAS drives in, create my mirror, then use my most recent acronis image to restore.

any advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Grolff
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38381244
Create another RAID1.  

Then move the "D" disk there & expand "C".

Then also put the swap on the new D drive.
.  If you go to a RAID10 array then your I/O model will change as you will have to deal with stripe size.  While sequential throughput will increase, transactional IOPs will decrease.

Set NTFS to 64KB chunk size on the 2nd RAID1.  That is the native I/O size of SQL server, and it is most efficient.   Then shut down databases and start moving the data to the 2nd RAID1 as it will be more efficient there.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38381248
All sorts of freebie partitioning tools in linux if you go to ubuntu.com and download a distribution you can boot from a USB drive.  (Instructions on the home page).

Or go to a PC store or office supply store that has Pc software and get some partitioning software that works with windows if you aren't comfortable with linux.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 300 total points
ID: 38381264
dlethe has given excellent advice and should be listened to!

The only thing I would add is I have had good experience with EASEUS partitioning software (even the free one)...

It is available here:
http://www.partition-tool.com/download.htm

If this is a one-shot deal, the free version may suffice...
If you will be doing this on a regular basis, you might consider one of the paid versions!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38381271
To add, if Windows 2003 then you can align the new D: drive. Not as important with RAID 1 as with RAID 5 but still worth doing, we don't know what OS you have yet but you may be able to expand C: without 3rd party tools if it is Win 2008.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grolff
ID: 38381486
its windows 2003 standard sp2.  my c: partition is fine, just need to make my d partition bigger.

little confused about dlethe's comments.

"Create another RAID1"  - Ok stick the new disks in and create an array.

"Then move the "D" disk there & expand "C"." - Use acronis to restore from my image?  expand D not C i believe, using some third party software?

I dont have raid 10 so I dont need to worry about this last part I believe.

my block size is set to the default 4096.  should i change this?  how can i change it?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 300 total points
ID: 38381503
Make the 2 new disks, call it D.   Copy partition currently in D to the new drive, and resize to the entire disk.   C is unchanged.   D is 300GB

Then you can now use E:\ to replace the area previously in C:, or resize C, whichever you prefer.

You open up a big can of worms by creating a 4-disk RAID10, starting with risk of having to blow away all your data and O/S and restore from a backup to start.

If 300GB isn't big enough for D, then either use the new E space for some of that, or go with a RAID10 and create a full backup, destroy and rebuild an empty RAID10 using 4 disks, or go with a 4-disk RAID5, and suffer the performance hit.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38381505
The Block size is set when you do the windows formatting on the partition you carve out of a disk drive.

It is the dropdown above where you tell it how many GB you want the partition to be.  You can't resize C on-the-fly. (You probably wouldn't want to anyway).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 900 total points
ID: 38381632
If you've got Acronis,you should just be able to insert the new 600gb drive and just use the clone feature

You should be able to adjust the partition sizes on the fly.

Should be pretty straight forward..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Grolff
ID: 38381836
If Acronis will allow me to resize the partitions on deploy then that should be the simplest.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38381902
unless they recently added it, acronis won't let you set the NTFS allocation size.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article shows how to use a free utility called 'Parkdale' to easily test the performance and benchmark any Hard Drive(s) installed in your computer. We also look at RAM Disks and their speed comparisons.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
Suggested Courses

809 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question