?
Solved

NetApp FAS2050 - QLE2464 - System not recognizing QLE2464 (4-Port) FC Card in expansion PCI-E slot.

Posted on 2012-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-19
Hardware: FAS2050 - Dual controllers
 
ONTAP:     7.3.3
 
 
System has working QLE2462 (2-port) FC card in expansion PCI-E slot. No issues. Tried upgrading the card to the QLE2464 (4-port) system does not recognize it. Card lights up, that's about it.
 
Iadfas02: cf takeover
 
Pulled iadfas01 controller. Installed new 4 port card. Reinstalled controller.
 
Iadfas02: cf giveback
 
 
At this point the system did not recognize the new card. Decided to investigate further and roll back to the original configuration for the time being.
 
 
Iadfas02: cf takeover
 
Pulled iadfas01 controller. Installed 2 port card. Reinstalled controller.
 
Iadfas02: cf giveback
 
 
See attached...
 
Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:CogentCoIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38382624
Do you see the HBA in sysconfig or are you only having an issue when you do cluster failover?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CogentCoIT
ID: 38383098
The HBA did not show up in sysconfig when it was installed.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Shani Basha earned 1000 total points
ID: 38383244
Looks like the card doesn't support. Please see attached support matrix
AdaptersSpecs.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:CogentCoIT
ID: 38413479
Are the following adapters not the QLogic QLE2464?

X1130A-R6
 
X2054A-R6
 
X1130A-R6

The supported adapters listed appear* to be the same card i'm working with. Is this just a matter of the configuration of the card that makes it a target or initiator?

Is this the same card that NetApp has re-branded or do I have a different HBA that will not work?
 
Thanks
0