?
Solved

Where is the default location of ICA file in Citrix receiver?

Posted on 2012-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
11,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hello there,

When the user click on the Published desktop icon on their desktop in LAN or WAN environment, will the Citrix Receiver request a ICA file from WI server and then return ICA file to it.

If so where is the default location of this file?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:zoubi77
zoubi77 earned 501 total points
ID: 38381387
Launch.ica is dynamically generated and downloaded to client's device each time user clicks on icon and is saved to user's profile (temporary internet files). After Citrix Receiver reads it, it's automatically deleted.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 498 total points
ID: 38381671
By default the ica files used to save locally in the browser cache and removed when you logoff the session.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 501 total points
ID: 38381864
If you want to view the contents of the file and need the ica file to read it again, then you can go to explorer, file types, change ica file to prompt to download. So when an application tries to launch, you will get an option to save the file, so you can also store it to any location and read it later. Remember to edit the ica file using notepad and change remove ica file =yes to No. So it remains there from the next launch as well.
0