[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash Player 11 keep asking to be installed

Posted on 2012-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
Hi All,

I.m running Windows 7 IE  8. The flash player keeps asking to be installed again and again. I have doen the following:

1- Removed flah and reader and rebnooted the pc
2- Reinstalled bothy player anf flash multiple times.
3- Started IE from the command line with extoff, but same resukts,
4- I get the disabled adds on icon on the task bar, and when i go the adds on page ,select adobe reader add on, or any other add on. The enable button is garyed out.

Any help wille appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:afsaleh
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38381457
1)  Check to see that you do not have a residual pending update lingering in startup...
(You can use the "hijackthis" utility or msconfig to verify... If so, remove it.

See: http://filehippo.com/download_hijackthis/

2) Do a virus/malware scan to insure that is not the source of your requests.

3) Note that going to web pages that use flash will initiate a request to install!  You can then just ignore & not use that webpage.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38381510
afsaleh--How did you uninstall Flash 11?  Use the uninstaller.
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html

Then reinstall.
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsaleh
ID: 38381542
To:jcimarron

I did use the adobe uninstaller, and I have used the adobe flash and reader from the adobe web site.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afsaleh
ID: 38381547
to: n2fc

I have attched the log from hijackthis. Can u please look at ?
I hav ran malawarebyte , No viruses were found.
hijackthis.log
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38381570
You have several adobe software items in the HJT log... Any of those could be forcing an update.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38382259
Uninstall your security software ....like antivirus...restart pc.

Run this command

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose


Reboot and then try installing flash.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsaleh
ID: 38385129
Ded9

Tried that , still the same problem. When I try Google chrom I have no problems, With IE I still get the manage add-ons icon with a red cricle in the task bar. Any idea why?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38395686
Did u try new user account....create a new user account restart and login under account....and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsaleh
ID: 38396096
Yes I did, and its the same issue.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 38396420
afsaleh--It might be simplest and least time-consuming to do a Repair Install.
It should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but it never hurts to do a backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0