?
Solved

VBA - Change font size during string

Posted on 2012-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi Guys,

I have a chart title which I neet to change the font size for the 2nd line in the title so the first line appears in a large font and the 2nd line which will be a date appears in a smaller font. I have the code below which puts the correct text on both lines but I'm unsure how to change the font size for the 2nd line. Any ideas would be very appreaciated

ActiveChart.ChartTitle.Text = "Quality Gates - September" & Chr(10) & "From: " & Format(now(),"dd/mm/yyy")

Thanks

Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:victoriaharry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38381454
You can't have more than one font size, color etc in a textbox. If Excel has a richtextbox you can use that but you should probably consider using two textboxes and splitting the text between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoriaharry
ID: 38381471
Thanks for the reply. I'm al little confused though. If I create a chart manually with two lines of text in the title I can highlight the 2nd line of text and change the font size to whatever I want so that the size differs from the first line. I was hoping there was a way to replicate this action using VBA
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38381473
Try creating and then editing a macro while you are achieving the effect that you want.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 38381479
This works in Excel 2010.  Haven't tested it in other versions:

Dim TitleText As String
Dim BreakPoint As Long

TitleText = "Quality Gates - September" & Chr(10) & "From: " & _
    Format(Now, "dd/mm/yyyy")
BreakPoint = InStr(1, TitleText, Char(10))

With ActiveChart.ChartTitle
    .Text = "Quality Gates - September" & Chr(10) & "From: " & _
        Format(now(),"dd/mm/yyy")
    .Characters(1, BreakPoint - 1).Font.Size = 18
    .Characters(TitleText + 1, Len(TitleText)).Font.Size = 10
End With

Open in new window

0