Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

bad pool caller bsod appearing on Windows 7 system

Posted on 2012-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I had 2 bsods today with a bad pool caller error.

I had some DVD malfunction on my machine, so I tried to install some new firmware which might be the cause of the problem.

The event viewer shows

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000019 (0x0000000000000003, 0xfffff80003450940, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff80003450940). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: 090912-20857-01.

How do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38381581
Davidf,

What do you mean by 'DVD Malfunction'?  Is the DVD drive not being recognized anymore?  I'm not too familiar with reading a complete bugcheck, but my first suggestion would be to disconnect your DVD drive and see if the crashes continue.

What are you doing when the system BSDO's?  Also, could you upload your minidump file (if your computer saved one)?  It should be saved in C:\Windows\minidump\*name*.dmp
Go ahead and make a copy, and put it into a zip file.

One last thing, there is a program I have used in the past to locate dumps a bit easier. It is called WhoCrashed.  You can download it from their website http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38381705
"What do you mean by 'DVD Malfunction'? "

It doesn't recognize some CDs or DVDs and will loop on a scratched DVD while other DVD readers either external ones attached to this computer or readers in other computers have no problem with the disks. It's an Optiarc 7580s.

"What are you doing when the system BSDO's?"

I'm always doing a lot of stuff so its hard to pinpoint what might be causing the problem.

 "Also, could you upload your minidump file (if your computer saved one)?  It should be saved in C:\Windows\minidump\*name*.dmp
Go ahead and make a copy, and put it into a zip file."

It's zipped and attached.
090912-20857-01.zip
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38381719
The whocrashed report

On Sun 9/9/2012 11:29:55 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\memory.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntkrnlmp.exe (nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x0)
Bugcheck code: 0x19 (0x3, 0xFFFFF80003450940, 0x0, 0xFFFFF80003450940)
Error: BAD_POOL_HEADER
Bug check description: This indicates that a pool header is corrupt.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem. This might be a case of memory corruption. More often memory corruption happens because of software errors in buggy drivers, not because of faulty RAM modules.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver which cannot be identified at this time.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 1800 total points
ID: 38381738
WhoCrashed brings back this result.

On Sun 9/9/2012 11:29:55 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\090912-20857-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe (nt+0x7F1C0)
Bugcheck code: 0x19 (0x3, 0xFFFFF80003450940, 0x0, 0xFFFFF80003450940)
Error: BAD_POOL_HEADER
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
Bug check description: This indicates that a pool header is corrupt.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem. This might be a case of memory corruption. More often memory corruption happens because of software errors in buggy drivers, not because of faulty RAM modules.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver which cannot be identified at this time.

I'm not experienced in reading minidump files, but it sounds like it's a data issue, where the information being sent from the DVD drive and the information being received is not the same, therefore, causing a BSOD.

After uploading your dump file to http://www.osronline.com , it did come back with something somewhat interesting.  The crash supposedly happened because of MsMpEng.exe, which is Windows Defender.  My guess is Windows Defender was trying to scan what was in the DVD drive though, and that's why it is associated with your crash.

Best suggestion I see off hand is to purchase a new DVD-RW.  It looks as though the lens (my guess anyways) is going bad from your description.  You can purchase a new one for around $40.  http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Dell-Inspiron-1750-Rewritable-Drive-DVD-RW-AD-7580S-AD-758OS-0R964K-R964K-/290656705386?pt=US_CD_DVD_Blu_Ray_Drives&hash=item43ac7d5b6a.

What model of laptop do you have?  I can explain how to replace the drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38381794
Its an Inspiron 1750. Replacing the DVD drive sounds like a good idea anyways since from day 1 it has not been able to read some new CDs and DVDs.

I have a Dell Inspiron 1750
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38381826
Hopefully I have been of help to you dovidf.  Here's the instructions on replacing the DVD drive.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1750/en/sm/optical.htm#wp1179928

By the way, if they don't send you the correct faceplate, you should be able to remove your old one and place it on the new optical drive.  There is usually 3 small clips on the under side that you push in to pop off the faceplate.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 38382713
i found the dmp refers to PROCESS_NAME:  MsMpEng.exe
The msmpeng.exe process is used by the Microsoft Windows Defender to perform spyware scanning procedures.It is also installed if you use Windows Live OneCare

i would uninstall both programs to test

***note : it is not necessary to zip the dmp, you can attch it as dmp also
0