[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IPv7 implementation

Posted on 2012-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi Experts,

I am curious - Were there any IPv7 Implementations? Please provide sources if any.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nouvelle
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 38381591
Do you mean IPv6?

Because I'm not aware of any current drafts for IPv7.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38381707
http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-iab-ipversion7-00

But it was changed to TP/IX
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1475

Since IPv6 solves the IP address shortage for the foreseeable future (3.4 x 10^39 comes to mind... that's 3,400,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 addresses... or enough for 7 billion people to each have 485 octillion IP addresses for their own use), I doubt we'll be seeing IPv7 in widespread general use any time soon.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38382638
Like I said... No current drafts. :-)
0