?
Solved

How to Call SSRS Reports(rdl files) from c#?

Posted on 2012-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
3,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-02
Here is the situation.
We have been assigned a feasibility study on SSRS.I ended up showing a demo on how we generate reports in different formats and setting up subscriptions etc.
But I coudnt fulfil my manager's request as to produce files in machine readable formats besides the default formats that SSRS support.
So I would like to know if  is there a way to call the generated RDL from c# and produce  the output files according to machine readble formats that was requested.If yes,then can you please share a sample code or something.
0
Comment
Question by:venk_r
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38381984
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38381990
can you tell me which format you are looking for ..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38382086
Use ReportViewer to show there report.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 38382540
one of the format requested is .xsv
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 38382543
I dont want to view them in reportviewer.i need them to be generated as files automatically
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 38382873
From C# I don't see an easy way to do that.  But you could set up a subscription that renders the report in CSV format to a shared folder, I guess that comes pretty close to the requirements?

More info: File Share Delivery in Reporting Services
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 38383110
Unfortunately the business requires a customized format with customized extension mostly machine readable. I dont think SSRS  can generate any customized extension files.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1500 total points
ID: 38385793
What do you mean with "machine readable"?  CSV is a common format which can be read perfectly by computers.

If you require a custom format and want it through SSRS, then you're going to have to develop a custom rendering extension as well.  But technically it is possible, just not out of the box.  Do take into account though that this is not an easy task.  If it's a common format that you're looking for, perhaps it's worth investigating if a third-party component is for sale with that purpose in mind.

Implementing a Rendering Extension
Display Your Data Your Way with Custom Renderers for Reporting Services
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 38562241
THANKS
0