[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advice on setting up MailEnable

Posted on 2012-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have an issue with one customers use of the mail server.

They seem to have a virus of sorts that is sending emails through their authenticated email account at the rate of about 100 emails per hour.

The program logs on as them, sets the sender email address as XXX@facebookmaill.com and starts sending thousands of email addresses that either do exist or don't

What I would like to setup Mailenable so that it never sends from a specific domain name (eg @facebookmaill.com)

Does anyone know how we would do this?

We are using MailEnable Professional 3.61
0
Comment
Question by:lawso
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38383052
Check the email Relay settings on Exchange server.
Exchange 2007: http://www.visualwin.com/AD-Controller/
Exchange 2003: http://www.petri.co.il/preventing_exchange_2000_2003_from_relaying.htm
Exchange 2010: http://exchangepedia.com/2007/01/exchange-server-2007-how-to-allow-relaying.html

First make sure you have that configured properly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 38383174
Obviously, the first step is to block these users before your mail server gets blacklisted as a spam source.  Change the password on the compromised accounts, or at the very least block their outgoing SMTP access.

If MailEnable supports rules/filtering/spam checking on OUTBOUND messages (many mail servers do not), you can likely create something that will throw away these messages.  If not, you will have to wait until each errant user corrects their problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawso
ID: 38384843
Thanks BudDurland

I changed the password on the one account causing issues and that seems to have fixed everything. For now.

Unfortunately Mailenable doesn't have any filtering etc on outbound messages.

Do you think using a SmartHost be beneficial?
Would that mean that all the mail would be going out through the Smart host instead of our server?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 1500 total points
ID: 38384863
A smart host is simply another hop in the SMTP transit -- your mail server delivers all outbound mail to the smart host, the smart host delivers it to the final destination.  They are sometimes referred to as a 'relay'.  In days gone by, the 'smart' piece was that the host could do proper DNS look ups, or had message queuing capabilities.  Nowadays, it's more common to use a smart host because your ISP has blocked all outbound SMTP on their network except from their own mail server.

To your point, a smart host could be used to check your outbound mail for spam.  Our anti-spam appliance (from Sophos)  scans both inbound and outbound.  There are many others, notably from Barracuda.  If you know someone with the expertise, a small box running Linux can be configured to do this using open source tools as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawso
ID: 38384892
Thanks for the advice ... all very sound
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lawso
ID: 38384893
Thanks
0