Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why the reporting service cannot start automatically?

Posted on 2012-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
This is using MS SQL 2008 R2 server. For the past few occasions, whenever we restart this server, we found that the MS Reporting service can't be started automatically.We have to start it manually, and then it is started. Any cause why it can't be started? Shall we configure it to start delay?

Thank in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38381713
If memory serves, SSRS is an implementation of SharePoint.  You should be able to do quite a bit iwth STSADM.  I would also check your SQL Server to be sure that there are  no errors withn the database too.  The other thought that comes to mind is that there are no errors within the database either.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
elevationkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38381714
You should have the SQL Server Configuration Manager installed on your server. Open this and locate

SQL Server Network Configuration

-> Protocols for "database name"

In the right hand side of the screen, open properties for TCP/IP

Once open, go to the IP addresses tab.

See if you can locate the IP address entry for your VPN address and change 'Enabled' to 'NO'.

Hopefully, that will allow the DB to startup by itself on a reboot. Let me know
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elevationkevin
ID: 38381715
Maybe also try to set automatic option in

Administrative Tools-->Services-->SQL Server (SQLEXPRESS)

got to the properties and set startuptype automatic
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 38397957
ok
0