?
Solved

vmware converter fail

Posted on 2012-09-09
13
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Please look at the screen shot.
The snapshot of the drive C finished.
Then some post processing blew up.
Do I just try and run the post processing again.
Is the fact that I have a C drive good enough to fire up a vm?

I am using Workstation 8.

Please advise.

Thanks,
gsgi
vmware.png
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38381845
Have you shutdown your SQL/other servers and disabled the antivirus?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 38381852
No.  I can see shutting down the AV.  But why shutdown the SQL server.  Why shut down the other servers?  The box I am imaging is just an application server that uses the SQL box.  I happened to store the vm on the SQL box as it was being created.  I did think that maybe the SQL box was doing something more important when the vm creator job failed.  Is that why you want me to shut down the SQL box?

Thanks,
gsgi
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38381857
As of now I don't know what the source machine does.

Anyway, you have to shutdown all the services apart from the VSS & Converter. Your machine needs to be absolutely still before you make an image out of it.

SQL has to be shutdown because it may be changing files during the time of conversion.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125
ID: 38381952
at 16% it's Cloning, so either network communication or issue with the disk.

at 97% it's Post-Cloning.

I would try the process again.

See my EE Articles for Hints and Tips

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 38382012
At 16% when it failed I added a 5mpbs limit which seemed to at least get all of C:\ cloned.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38383636
Don't use he built in converter in the WS 8,use the standalone.

For some reason or other,the built ins have all ways been kind of flaky.

Makes you wonder why the discontinued the cold clone converter.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 38383697
I am using the standalone version 5.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38383791
If you're still having issues,check this out:

http://sanbarrow.com/moa.html
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38383794
Install the VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 software on the Physical Server/Computer to be converted which is best practice, rather than trying to deploy the agent remotely - often most issues are Permissions and Accounts.

@paulsolov fellow EE Expert has suggested the following method:-

"If all else fails do the following as it has helped me over a hundred times when converter fails

1.  Download trial copy of Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery
2.  Install and take an image of the server
3.  Use VMware Converter to convert image (it knows it natively) to a VM"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38383901
I hear the converter no longer works with the Symantec image.

Symantec builds in their own converter these days.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38383907
you need to use v4.3!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38383937
So 4.3 works with System Restore 2010?

I heard the last versions were Livestate 6 .0 (only .sv2i files) and then it was use the built in converter in System Restore.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 38431158
Thanks.
0