?
Solved

I want to encrypt aspx page through web.config file , but how can i do it ?

Posted on 2012-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hello Sir,

I want to encrypt aspx page through web.config file. When i open that particular page then it will prompt for username and password. Suppose i have 5 pages in my Asp.net web application.

For Ex.

temp.aspx
temp1.aspx
temp2.aspx
temp3.aspx
temp4.aspx

Now i want to encrypt temp3.aspx through web.config file, when i open webpage temp3.aspx then it will prompt for username and password,

How can i do it in Web.config?
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 38381815
Hi

Walkthrough: Encrypting Configuration Information Using Protected Configuration

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dtkwfdky(v=vs.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38381922
Do you mean 'encrypt' or 'protect'?  Even if you do both, the information sent to the browser will be in plain text unless you purchase and install an SSL certificate to encrypt the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 38381925
@DaveBaldwin : Protect that aspx page, when i open that aspx page it will prompt for username and password.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38381947
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 38381957
@DaveBaldwin : how can i do it in Web.config ? When i open aspx page on server then it will ask for username and password [e.g. Popup]. It relate to form authentication in web.config

Username and password must be stored in web.config.

No coding in C# , only setting in Web.config
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38382121
There's a description and code here http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1142847/authentication-through-web-config-not-authenticating-in-asp-net-3-5 .  If you want to protect individual files, you must include some code in them.  The other pages that showed only authentication in web config protected entire directories, not individual files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 38390669
@DaveBaldwin : which code i should include for individual file protection ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38392081
Please read the articles that have been posted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 38414446
Thank You
0