[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The error message when changing SQL service account

Posted on 2012-09-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Dear all expertist,

Right now we have a test SQL server that we need to change the all SQL service to use a service acount from SQL configuration manager.

We found that we can only change some of the SQL service but not all, we can't change SQL server Integration Service and SQL server browser.

This server is also the DC, when we do the same thing on another server which is not the DC, everything is fine.

Please the attachment for more information, it say "The group name could not be found. [0x800708ac]".

Any ideas?
SQL-service-account.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38381821
If any of you can't see the figure clearly this is the message:


The group name could not be found. [0x800708ac]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38381822
ONly SQL browser and then full text service has this kind of problem on that server only !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38381856
That server is also a Virutal machine.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 501 total points
ID: 38383811
According to this post, the author was able to resolve this issue by changing the account for SQL Browser using the Services admin tool, not the SQL Configuration Manager:

http://www.beeii.com/?p=299

Have you tried doing that? I know that the SQL Configuration tool makes some necessary permissions changes as well when service accounts are changed, but it appears that it may not do it correctly for the browser.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 501 total points
ID: 38384274
Hi,

SQL Browser is the service which allows use of dynamic ports for named instances. I see no point in changing the account it is running under. It doens't need domain services

What is the account SSIS is running under? I'm not sure I see the point on this either, as connections to other resources can be set in the packages.

BUT the other SQL services can use domain resources lkike when doing a restore over the network and backup copy only to network resources etc.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 498 total points
ID: 38384656
Yeah, hate that error message. It can mean too many different little things. Interesting to see you install on a DC as well, that used to be heavily frowned upon from a security perspective (not being judgemental, just recalling a mental checklist).

Now, there is the loopbackcheck in Windows and NTML authentication, and if SQL Browser is not running, the SSIS probably wont complete its check (worth a read of the blog below, but if you have had success with SQL Server Agent, then might not be the same problem for SSIS).

Have a read of : http://blogs.msdn.com/b/karthick_pk/archive/2009/03/26/installation-of-sqlserver2008-cluster-fails-on-windows2008-the-group-or-resource-is-not-in-the-correct-state-to-perform-the-requested-operation-exception-from-hresult-0x8007139f.aspx

Now, the other possibility (but not likely if you are using that same account successfully for other services that started up OK), is that on some machines, if it is a brand new group, then it fails to recognise that group - so have to go through the process of creating it, adding users (accounts) rebooting (potential ouch on a DC) and make sure you add the account and not the group.

Normally an 'unexplained" (maybe more simply unexpected) error reflects a permissions problem where some of the specific resources needed for those functions are "denied"

That is often the case with tempdb, but, if you are using the same account across the different services, then it will be some other resource (or path).

to check, if you change to LocalSystem account does it then work ?

Have a read of : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283811

I recently had a problem with SSIS (or more precisely launching Information Services from SSMS) and had to go through configuration manager and add account groups etc... But that was a slightly different error message.

But when it happened I did read very carefully through : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143504.aspx#Changing_Accounts and found it quite interesting because of the changes for 2008 R2 and 2012 (if you are using them).

To be of any other help, then we will need more details, like which editions of OS, SQL etc you are using... Might also help if we add some more TA's to your question to attract the VM types but will wait to get those additional bits of information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38431305
ryanmccauley,

I read that link before I don't know what means "it was suggested that the SQL Server Browser Service be run under the LocalSystem account instead of the NetworkService account."

this is MIcrosoft recommended that, since SQL server 2005, the change of service account can't do it directly from service console, is it the Services admin tool you talking about ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38431322
dtodd,

Right now we are trying to change all SQL service to run under the same Windows account. We just did it on production and it all working well but just one staging machine has that error.

We tried that before on the production DR machine about the same thing but it seems it is the permissino thing, however, no proof on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38431381
mark_wills,

Sorry I am busying on something else.

"to check, if you change to LocalSystem account does it then work ?" Yes, once I change it back to localsystem, it just work back.

"I recently had a problem with SSIS (or more precisely launching Information Services from SSMS) and had to go through configuration manager and add account groups etc... But that was a slightly different error message."

agree ! before I do it on production platform, some stupid system administrator remove my local administrator right on production DR machine and I can't even change account, the error message is different.

But as the doc said, only SQL server  and SQL agent is need to change account before the SQL mirror can be setup without cert, so I just ignore it. BUT cna't see why only the staging platform has problem.

"But when it happened I did read very carefully through : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143504.aspx#Changing_Accounts and found it quite interesting because of the changes for 2008 R2 and 2012 (if you are using them)."

We are stilling using SQL 2005 SP2.

OS is Windows 2003 standard.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38431454
Well, it does sound very much like a permissions issue - possibly some file on disk in a folder used by SSIS where you new account cannot get full access - and that's why it works if you change to localsystem (which has all the correct permissions to access those files / folders).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38431589
I am not changing any thing related to the SSIS, I am talking about the SQL browser service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38431687
it is hard to solve anyway and give you all mark for helping first, please keep helping to gather more information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38431766
This link really said that, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283811, we should use SQL configuration manger to assign account.
0