?
Solved

Unable to add members to Exchange 2010 distribution list

Posted on 2012-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
Dear all,

i am unable to add members to exchange 2010 distribution list. "Add" button is not activated...(pic attached).
This distribution list origin from our previous exchange 2003, recently we migrated to exchange 2010.
DL-adding-members.png
0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 872 total points
ID: 38381889
Have you upgraded this group to universal ?!
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 752 total points
ID: 38381893
If this a Mixed Environment with some Legacy and 201 server you have to convert the DL to Universal in EMC and then proceed with the Modifications :)

Hope you have the rights to do the modifications ... I mean the account is a member of "Recipient Org group" in a way :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38381898
i didn't upgraded to universal .....actually when i right click the group it is showing an option
"convert universal".... should i convert ? what are the consequences...
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 752 total points
ID: 38381901
Yes ... no consequences as Exchange 2010 can only understand and will allow to work with Universal groups.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 872 total points
ID: 38381904
it will give you an error if the group has domain local ones, but that is ok, nothing harmful
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 376 total points
ID: 38381906
If you convert the Distribution Group to a Universal Group this should resolve the issue. Also, please have a look at the link I provided below.

http://blogs.interfacett.com/why-are-my-exchange-distribution-group-properties-greyed-out-in-emc


Regards,

JBond2010
0