?
Solved

How to setup DNS for Web Development

Posted on 2012-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi All ...... I am assisting a new startup with how they can structure an environment when they are developing a website for a customer.
e.g. example.com
If someone was to go to http://example.com or http://www.example.com I want to make sure that they are redirected to a landing page OR "This page can not be found", BUT also have a staging.example.com which can be given to the customer so they can check progress etc.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38381932
Did you create domain www.example.com and having FTP details for it?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38381969
Yes, so domain is registered and have access with FTP etc.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 750 total points
ID: 38381975
then, you can put in the home page of www.example.com and display message that we're constructing. thanks for visit etc,

also you can create some staging folder and upload whatever done, it can be linked to only customer to review/see it.

What else you're looking?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 750 total points
ID: 38382005
If you have control over the domain hosting you should be able to setup a sub-domain.

The best practice here (depending on your hosting provider) is to setup your hosting so that the example.com main site sits in its own folder off some root (accessible through your master FTP account) and staging.example.com is a subdomain in its own folder.

This is not a necessary arrangement - you can have staging as a sub-folder of the main site but I have found that this can create problems especially late at night when you are not focusing and you upload files to live that should be going to staging.

By having them as two separate entities you keep them apart and reduce the risk of confusing yourself by updating the wrong part of the directory tree.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38382055
Sub-domain and folder are the same thing, so cheers for idea. I am going to give it a whirl tonight and will come back with how this went :)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38382065
Sub-domain and folder are the same thing
Are you saying in your case they are or in general?

In general they are not - you can have a subdomain setup to point to different location.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38382072
Yeah understood - cheers.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38382788
So ai have some more info which will render the above not the best solution ...... our developers will be using Wordpress so using sub-domains is not a good solution due to internal links etc.
I have had a bit of a look through WP Forums but nothing in concrete as far as process.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38686474
Thanks for your input ... sorry for late reply :)
0