?
Solved

WHEN RUNNING CHECK DISK - I GET CORRUPTED ATTRIBUTE RECORD

Posted on 2012-09-09
12
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
When i run check disk i get the next error message:
attribute record 128 from file record segment is corrupt
and at the end of the test i get:
"chkdsk cannot continue in read only mode"

What can i do ? does it mean my HD is dead ?? because its a new HD , new laptop , only one month in use.

what to do ?

see print screen of chkdsk results attached
error-from-CHKDSK.png
0
Comment
Question by:sikadmin
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aadi369
aadi369 earned 800 total points
ID: 38382026
Best step:

Run CHKDSK /F /R

f for fix & r for repair
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38382028
If your file-system is NTFS you must run chkdsk /r on your drive-letters. The PC will then probably have to reboot to do the task, and depending on the disk size and number of errors that can take some time.

Chkdsk errors don't necessarily mean you have a bad disk, it just means there are errors on the file-system (usually those can be caused by system crashes or by turning the PC off ungracefully), and the above command tries to repair those file-system errors.

To find out if the HD is good or bad you must run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You should be able to find that on that manufacturer's homepage. If that tool shows you errors which it can't repair, you should ask for a warranty replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 38382035
can you tell me how exactly to run my Check disk for each drive (c,d)
trough CMD ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38382060
Yes, open a cmd prompt (as administrator), then enter chkdsk c: /r. The command will then probably tell you it needs to reboot to continue, Y/N, here press Y and the system will reboot.

Another way is to open diskmanagement (right click "Computer", select "Manage", then "Storage - Disk Management", then right click the Disk, select "Properties", the "Tools" tab, and then "Check Now". Now make sure both check boxes are selected and press "Start".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 38382068
thanks you
will do and report how it went
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 38382178
when trying to create the check disk on drive D
the computer give me the next message:
"Do you want to dismount this volume ? Note: all opned handles to this volume will become invalid"
I pressed on cancel
then it asked me the regular: do you want to do it on next restart....
and i pressed Yes.

did i do O.K ?
did i have to dismount ? what does it mean and do ?
warning-message.png
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38382197
Either way is OK. The first option wouldn't have required a reboot. Chkdsk can only repair the file-system when the disk isn't used by any other process. As C: is being used by windows it can only repair C during bootup while Windows isn't running yet. Other drives are usually not being used actively by the OS, so those drives (in your case drive D:) can be dismounted while the OS is running and chkdsk can then do it's repairs. You just won't be able to access that drive while the process is running, when it is finished it mounts the drive again and it can be used again. But you can also let the PC finish it's task at bootup, like you have done.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38382695
if still problems after chkdsk, try running HDDRegenerator (not free) to repair the drive:
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38382852
Have you made a backup of your data?  You should do that immediatly.  Pull the HD and slave it off of another computer to copy the data off.

As the laptop is only 1 month old I wouldn't bother trying to "repair" the drive.  Contact the manufacturer and get a replacement.

Most laptops come with a 1 year warranty.  I'd take advantage of that.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38382884
As I mentioned earlier, mere file-system errors don't mean that the hard-disk is bad. The only "official" way to check that is to run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility, and that tool will also tell you whether it needs to be replaced or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetRolller3D
ID: 38383277
Run "chkdsk /f" on the disk (not "chkdsk /r" as some suggested - that command is for performing a surface scan to look for bad sectors, what you need is repairing the file system's data structures, and that is /f).

However, if you have other reasons of suspecting a faulty hard drive (file system corruptions are most often caused by things like Windows crashing in the midst of writing to the drive, not hardware issues), then it's recommended that you run the HDD manufacturer's diag utilities first, and only proceed with chkdsk if the diag utility reports no error.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38385832
Actually this error does not mean anything serious to your file system. The corrupt attribute means that one of the files do not have correct date/size/date of creation and date of last modification info. Happens you open it and close it - this info is updated automatically. Or by CHKDSK if you run it forcibly on the volume.
0