?
Solved

startup database

Posted on 2012-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Can u please tell me the reason for the error.

[oracle@mac dbs]$ export ORACLE_SID=dat
[oracle@mac dbs]$ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Sun Sep 9 23:48:05 2012

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  146472960 bytes
Fixed Size                  1335080 bytes
Variable Size              92274904 bytes
Database Buffers           50331648 bytes
Redo Buffers                2531328 bytes
Database mounted.
ORA-01092: ORACLE instance terminated. Disconnection forced
ORA-00704: bootstrap process failure
ORA-39700: database must be opened with UPGRADE option
Process ID: 4578
Session ID: 1 Serial number: 5
0
Comment
Question by:tomvv
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 38382031
See
http://ora-39700.ora-code.com/

Did you upgrade the software version?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 38382050
the database and software are of different versions

you can check the current database version like this:
 conn / as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup mount;
SQL> select version from v$instance;

Open in new window

>> this will give the version number (like 10.2.0.4)

next go to oracle home dir and run opatch to see what oracle version you have
/oracle_home_dir/opatch/opatch lsinventory
>> this will give the oracle software version and patches installed

if they don't match, then something will have to be upgraded or downgraded
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17222/toc.htm
0