?
Solved

WUAgent Downgrade from 7.6.7600.256 to 7.4.7600.226

Posted on 2012-09-09
14
Medium Priority
?
3,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hello Experts,

 I am trying to downgrade the WUAgent on one of our server , and I am getting below error message.


WUAgent

 I know I need to update my WSUS server , (Waiting for management approval). But for now I need to make this server compliant.

Can some one help?

Note - Server is windows server 2008 R2 , 64 bit. I am using 7.4.7600.226 64 Bit WUAgent from Microsoft.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946928

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38382052
Its not a error...its only the notification that wsus agent is already present ....no need to install it again on the same server..if u want, then remove the older one and reinstall the latest one.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38382100
You need to install agent forcefully. Try to install it from command-line this way

WSUSAgentInstall.exe /wuforce

Open in new window


Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38382105
@ Krzysztof,

 Tried that , still it is coming up with that error message, Now I am not sure How to proceed.

@ aadi369,

  I have not updated my WSUS servers, Hence I am downgrading the agent.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38382579
I know it is difficult task to downgrade the OS Component. But I dont have choice now :(

 Anyone encoutered this problem before?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38383084
"I know I need to update my WSUS server , (Waiting for management approval)."

They're ok with you updating the clients(windows updates), but not ok with you updating the software that keeps them updated in the first place???


The correct command line is WindowsUpdateAgent30-<platform>.exe /quiet /norestart /wuforce
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38383448
NO , Its is not happening. It is showing me below message.

WUAgent
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38383582
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38385420
Are you sure this is the agent...The OS is 64 bit.....

I have tried your method but no luck still the same error.

I was using below agent ,

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.4.7600.226/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe

I really think it is an issue with OS Component. I unable to downgrade it.

Is it possible to uninstall the agent and reinstall it?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38385574
Your efforts will be much better served by updating the WSUS server. I just dont see any point in downgrading your clients when all you need to do is UPDATE your WSUS server. Surely your management should see this as far more logical.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38385579
Is it possible to uninstall/reinstall??

http:#a38383448  <<last choice
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38385794
They are updating it this month end. I have got a confirmation on this...

But the link you have provided , it is opening up this question (I think you put the wrong link).

Can you please provide me the correct link

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38387100
Link is correct, pointing you to your screenshot that shows you the command line options

"/uninstall"
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38421684
We have deployed the KB , Everything is perfect now.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38422061
Great to hear!!
0