Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Fusion on MAC

Posted on 2012-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have installed VMware Fusion on my MAC Airport and install an Win XP. The network connection for Window XP works fine only if I select NAT. There is no network connection if I select Bridge(Autodetect). Do I need to expliclity configure anything for "Bridge (Autodetect) as I see that it is the recommended configuration ?

Tkx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38382088
First of all you must make sure you have installed the VMware Tools inside the VM. If the tools are installed and you still can't connect, there could be a problem in the way you connect to the rest of the LAN.

In bridged mode your VM emulates it's own NIC and looks like just another PC on the LAN. It then tries to get it's own IP from your LAN's DHCP server. If you don't have an active DHCP server on the LAN it won't connect (you would have to add static settings to the VM's NIC manually within XP). Another thing that could cause issues is if you are connecting to a router which has MAC filtering turned on. If that is the case you would have to add the VM's virtual MAC address to the router.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mtsdemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385356
I use VirtualBox.
Its free, OpenSource, and in my humble opinion, works better, and is less complicated than VMWare.

I use bridged networking.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38385378
Tkx
0