?
Solved

how to make Exchange Server using specific ISP using TMG

Posted on 2012-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-15
Dear

I have this scenario,
I want to connect two ISP Connection to TMG Server. ONE DIS connection (with static IP) and 4G Modem. I want the users want to send or receive Email using Exchange Server use IPS number ONE and if they need to browse the internet they must use ISP number TWO
the problem is the seconde ISP is a 4G Modem and not have static IP so I can't make the ISP Redundancy at TMG (exchange will not work fine).

please help
0
Comment
Question by:Meezoo3000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1328 total points
ID: 38384553
AFAIK you can't do this as TMG doesn't support policy-based routing.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajohnson30 earned 672 total points
ID: 38387535
craigbeck is correct.  TMG does not support multiple paths or even load balancing across multiple ISPs.  Your best bet would be a seperate TMG or firewall with only the SMTP port open for mail traffic.  Or do what I do:  I  actually use a seperate anti-spam gateway/relay server between my exchange server and the internet that has nothing to do with my TMG or the users surfing the net.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1328 total points
ID: 38387569
Just something to think about, but if your SMTP traffic is forwarded from an external SMTP relay you could add a static route to the TMG server to send SMTP out of a specific interface (the first router).  You would need to disable failover on the TMG though, and make the second router (web circuit) the default gateway for the TMG.

Not ideal, but it would work.
0