[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Shrink bootcamp partition

Posted on 2012-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hello all,  

My client has a iMac running windows 7 on bootcamp.  
Both OS' are on the same SSD hard disk.  The client never uses the mac partition and only the windows one.  The Windows partition only has 5gig free while the mac one has over 100gb free,  Can I just shrink the mac partition and give it to the windows one? if so can I do it using windows disk manager or would I need to use another tool?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 38382453
I faintly remember that you can't as bootcamp partition is the system/boot partition for Windows and Windows disk management does not allow expanding of system/boot partition. I don't think gparted can be a solution too since it doesn't boot on mac.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 38383316
You can use a great little program called WinClone ..
http://twocanoes.com/winclone/

Run in OSX .. backup the Bootcamp partition to an external USB Hard Drive .. then resize the OSX and NTFS Bootcamp partitions and restore the backup onto the Bootcamp partition.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 38385814
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/camptune/ here is a Paragon made CampTune tool that will help you to reallocate the space between two partitions in a most convenient way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38387225
Thanks for the input.  I am just about to do a backup of the drive before I touch anything then am leaning towards noxcho's suggestion of camptune.  Has anyone used the software before?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 38387776
I've used WinClone but not CampTune so cannot vouch for it but paragon make good software so I'd expect it to work well.

Just to save you $20 the previous version of CampTune is still possible to locate and is FREE
http://www.mydigitallife.info/paragon-camptune-7-5-for-mac-os-x-free-download/

It should work fine for your purposes.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38388653
I used CampTune and it worked flawless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38408598
Thanks for the info.  I will be giving Camptune a go.  Will update you when it done
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38432815
CampTune worked like a charm.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 38432829
afflik1923 - I assume you are aware that you can split & share points between any expert contributions which helped you get your answer.  Sharing the points encourages others to assist you in future.
0