?
Solved

Change language in Office 2010

Posted on 2012-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a customer who recently hired a new salesman from United Kingdom.
This salesman is using one of the standard Windows 7 computers in the company which is a Danish version.  This is ok for the Windows part but most annoying for Office 2010.
Can anyone tell me if it os possible to change the overall language in Office 2010 from Danish to UK without purchasing a new UK version?

If possible it could be great to do this in Windows too.
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38382448
Hi,
for office this should be possible if you have MUI - check Start>All programs>Microsoft Office>Microsoft Office Tools>Microsoft Office Language Preferencies
or check on MS website:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/language-packs/

for Win7 this is possible on for Ultimate version and you will find it under Control Panel>Region and Language
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 38382477
"change the overall language in Office 2010 from Danish to UK "

Microsoft Office language interface pack
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/microsoft-office-language-interface-pack-overview-HA010356061.aspx

See this step by step guide.
How to install language pack for Office 2010:
http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-install-microsoft-office-2010-language-pack/
0