[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change the shut down default from restart to shut down

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi

When I push the Shut Down button on my XP Pro the default choice is Restart.

Is there any way to change it to Shut Down?

Thanks in advanced
Lars
0
Comment
Question by:systemgruppen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38382536
Open the Control Panel and select "Power Options". Then under the "Advanced" tab you can set what should be done when you press the Power button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemgruppen
ID: 38382576
The problem is that it is a XP Pro Embedded in a HP Compaq t5000, and the powercfg is very limited - actually there is only on option, and that is when the Monitor should go in Standby.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38382603
you can try to cahnge reg value (! backup registry before any change !), which in XP should be:
Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer
Value: Shutdown Setting
Type: REG_DWORD
Radix: Hex
Data: 00000002
where:
00000001 = Log Off
00000002 = Shut Down
00000004 = Restart
00000010 = Stand By
00000020 = Stand By (with wakeup events disabled)
00000040 = Hibernate
00000080 = Disconnect (only available in Terminal Services sessions)

Open in new window

or, what would be maybe better (no red edit, save one step) is to create shutdown button on desktop (right click on desktop>New>Shortcut>command with parameters>name it like you want>assign some icon to the shortcut). Command with parameters should be:
%windir%\System32\shutdown.exe -s -f -t 00
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38382606
Then you probably can't change the settings. But maybe you could check for a firmware update from HP. Or ask HP whether there is a way of changing the setting.
0