[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change color in Select Box

Posted on 2012-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a select box

Box1


This select box is populated from an mssql database.  Say that the querey is select LastName from Customers, it would return

Allen
Johnson
Marvel
Stevens

Which works fine.  Is there a way in javascript to change the color of an entry that matches a condition such as

if Lastname = Marvel then (Change text color to Red) else leave it black
0
Comment
Question by:rmardis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Marienne-Duchêne
ID: 38382881
It's not possible You change color of all entry
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 38382990
You can set the colour for an individual item using CSS - either inline, of by adding a class.

<select id="mySelect">
   <option value="Allen">Allen</option>
   <option class="selected" value="Johnson">Johnson</option>
   <option value="Marvel">Marvel</option>
   <option value="Stevens">Stevens</option>
</select>

#mySelect .selected { color: red; }

You could either add the class server-side using your scripting language, or client side using javascript. Here's a jquery line to do it:

$("select option:contains('Marvel')").addClass('selected');
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmardis
ID: 38383574
This is promising!

I think i would have to use the jquery option but i have no idea how to implement it.  

The code for my select is below

<form name="TestForm" id="bobbyform" method="POST" action="drop.asp">
<Select Name="LastName" Id="LastName" size="1">
<option value="">Select a Name</option>
<%While Not CmdNames.EOF%>






<option value="<%= CmdNames("LastName") %>"><%= CmdNames("LastName") %></option>


<%
CmdNames.MoveNext
Wend
    
CmdNames.Close
Set CmdNames = Nothing


%>

</Select>

Open in new window


how would i implement your suggestion

$("select option:contains('Marvel')").addClass('selected');
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38383632
You haven't said how you want to specify the condition arguments, i.e. where does the 'Marvel' string come from? If you're hard coding it, then you just use it as I've already shown.

Here's an html doc which hilites an option when the page loads, based on some hard-coded value.

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
	<head>
		<meta charset="utf-8" />
		<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge,chrome=1" />

		<title>Chris Stanyon</title>

		<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width; initial-scale=1.0" />
		
		<script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1/jquery.min.js"></script>
		<script type="text/javascript">
		$(document).ready(function() {
				$("#LastName option:contains('Marvel')").addClass('selected');
		});
		</script>
		<style type="text/css">
			.selected { color:red; }
		</style>
	</head>
	<body>
	<form action="" method="post">
		<select id="LastName">
		   <option value="Allen">Allen</option>
		   <option value="Johnson">Johnson</option>
		   <option value="Marvel">Marvel</option>
		   <option value="Stevens">Stevens</option>
		</select>
	</form>
	</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmardis
ID: 38383641
The select box is populated when the page loads.  The box displays "Select a Name"

after clicking the down arrow it show the list returned by the sql query

i will hardcode a name that i'm hoping i can have the color changed on, in this case Marvel would be red but all others black
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmardis
ID: 38383654
your a genius

This is exactly what i was trying to do.  Thank you so much!!
0