[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IT services, ops and processes

Posted on 2012-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Can anyone give me any sort of breakdown or practical examples of what typically falls into the following:

• IT services
• IT operations
• IT processes

Specifically where do stuff like security patching, backup/restore, change control/management fit into these 3? What are they, services, ops or processes? If there’s anywhere with a list of which IT tasks/areas fall into which of these 3 please let me know. I could do with an idiots guide and what falls into which pot with some examples to make it clear.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 501 total points
ID: 38383061
IT Services
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IT_service_management

IT Operations
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_technology_operations

IT Processes
http://wiki.en.it-processmaps.com/index.php/Main_Page

Stuff like security patching, backup/restore, change control/management fits into IT  Processes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38383112
Thanks, that link on Ops doesnt given any examples of IT operations, can you provide some examples? Nor does the services or processes links tbh.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38383236
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 501 total points
ID: 38385397
system monitoring, database management, data center management are a few of the operations that an IT group performs. you can also argue they are services provided to the clients, who can be inside or outside of your company.

Processes and services collectively make up the operations. Basically, what are the IT processes and services that you have now, and that you want to have in the future? Who and how they're run varies by the organization.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 498 total points
ID: 38388596
You need to research ITIL my friend, your boss will love you for it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_Technology_Infrastructure_Library
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38417182
Does ITIL have any clear examples of

examples of ICT process' > 
examples of ICT operations > 
examples of ICT services

Or do you?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38418297
ITIL is the base for most of the IT org. Get yourself ITIL certified, rest answers you can find your own.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38418308
>>rest answers you can find your own.

Where? Where can I see a list of 10 examples for each of IT ops, IT services and IT processes. A question with an answer of "go and get ITIL qualified", although noted, isnt that practical for something I thought would be easy to answer. Clearly it isnt an easy one to answer.
0