?
Solved

Installing printers on server 2008 using script (please read for details)

Posted on 2012-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hi guys

We have a printer server called 'PrintServer' located on our LAN.
We also have a print server in the cloud called 'PrintCloud'.

All of these are on the same domain on our WAN.

Users log onto terminal services a lot.

We'd like it so that when users log onto Terminal Server A, that they are mapped to the printers on 'PrintServer'.

Then when users log onto Terminal Server B, that they are mapped to the printers on 'PrintCloud'.

Is this possible? If so, then any ideas on what to write in the vbscript to make it work so that we can deploy it in group policies?

Thanks a lot
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38383177
May be this thread is useful

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Seaton007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38383178
There is a print manager script already in Windows that you can run with the arguments that apply to your situation.   Here are the details: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725868%28v=ws.10%29
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38383187
Please ignore my comment it was not for you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38383203
Here are some other resources as well: Scripts to manage Printers, Print Jobs, Print Queues and more
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38383215
Thanks for the responses.

But how does the same user logging onto a separate terminal server, have allocated to him printers from the relative print server. That's the tough part right?
0