?
Solved

Encrypting PDF's

Posted on 2012-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-11
Is there a free tool out there that can do this?

If not, im contemplating using a cloud service.  If so, which?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 400 total points
ID: 38383086
You can use PGP to encrypt it: http://www.openpgp.org
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:irudyk
irudyk earned 400 total points
ID: 38383089
You could try the free PDF toolkit option - http://www.pdflabs.com/tools/pdftk-the-pdf-toolkit/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
btetlow-expert earned 400 total points
ID: 38383102
There may be some, but none come to my mind that are "free".....

Some VERY inexpensive options though....

CutePDF Writer --- VERY inexpensive to get the paid version which supports this, and it will work on PDF's you've already made as well.   You get the additional benefit of anything you can print, can also be made into a PDF.

Once you start adding passwords and encryption to PDF's, none of the free tools I've seen seem to support that part.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JiggyKaTukra
JiggyKaTukra earned 400 total points
ID: 38383161
PDF ReDirect - Freeware

http://download.cnet.com/PDF-ReDirect/3000-10743_4-10255233.html


MegaCloud - 16GB free cloud storage on signup

http://www.megacloud.com
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 400 total points
ID: 38388001
I second the pdftk tool. There are two ways to encrypt a PDF:
- you can password protect the whole file (which means that the user needs to enter the password to view the file or do anything else with it).
- you can limit what the user can do with the PDF file (e.g. print, content extraction, ...). This way, the user does not have to enter a password, but the file is still encrypted.

I assume you are looking for the first method. Take a look at the pdftk examples here:
http://www.pdflabs.com/docs/pdftk-cli-examples/

They show both methods. If you just want the password protection, but want to allow all features, you would use the "AllFeatures" option after the allow parameter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38413016
Ideally looking for a cloud service that users can upload and send a link (encrypted) to pdf etc.  Once read/downloaded the file then becomes deleted and unreadable.
0