?
Solved

When InfoPath forms are opened they cause security pop-up

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
InfoPath Pop-upWe have an InfoPath form on our file server that when opened triggers the pop-up shown below.  What is the easiest way to avoid this?  I've read up a little and have seen code signing mentioned.  Are there any other ways?
0
Comment
Question by:jpletcher1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 38384224
InfoPath uses Internet Explorer's security settings.

If you go in and add the file server as a Trusted Site or Intranet Site in Internet Explorer on a computer than you should not get that.  Make sure the exact URL or UNC path you are publishing the form with and using in the data connections are also in IE as trucsted sites.

If you are not doing code then you should not need a cert, but full trust also eliminates this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 38384434
Can I just trust our whole file server and use something like \\fileserver\share\* or does it need the path specifically to the file?  Should it be in trusted sites or local intranet sites?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rmicone earned 2000 total points
ID: 38388376
Open up the InfoPath Designer application, go to File -> Options -> Trust Center Settings -> Trusted Locations, and click "Add New Location"

type in the full UNC path to the share
\\server\share

click OK, OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 38390990
Thanks!  Instead of the share name, it wanted us to just enter the server name, such as \\fileserver.  After that, it works great.
0