?
Solved

Data cleanup XP/2003/PST

Posted on 2012-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
We have a requirement to audit all our local drives (XP), network home drives (on a 2003 server), and network shares (on a 2003 server) for old stale data, or large data consuming storage and PST/mailboxes (outlook 2003). We could do with a free tool or technique to assist the users in this cleanup operation. Any suggestions on a) criteria to identify such data, b) auto cleanup facilities? Could do with some clear and concise reports of how much stale data is out there, as opposed to just letting them delete the odd file here and there which won’t really do anything at all. On shares or local drives if they could filter on files they created/owned that would be useful.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385375
Don't know of anything free...but DriveTree Pro is a great tool for such a purpose
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385511
I assume Chris was referring to TreeSize Pro (http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38385864
What would you recommend is a large file for a basic user? >10Mb?

To help with a search?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 38386368
Thanks to Bill...just finished a 4 day server migration...mind a bit tired.

To author: 10mb could be large or not, depending on the type of work being done.  I'd start by looking for music, picture and video files...those will be big
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38412866
Thank you pma111
0